and the parent-child relationship
[…] Id. Under the Violence Against WomenAct, spouses and children who have been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty may qual-ify to "self-petition." 8 U.S.C. §§ 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii), (B)(iii) (2000). Self-petitioning is notavailable if the principal stops short of battery or extreme cruelty, or simply fails to act onbehalf of a beneficiary out of incompetence or choice.81 Perdido v. INS, 420 F.2d 1179, 1181 (5th Cir. 1969) ("Not every family with diversecitizenship among its members can be reunited in this country.").86 8 U.S.C. § 1445(b) (2000) ("No person shall file a valid application for naturalizationunless he shall have attained the age of eighteen years."). The Congressional power to limitnaturalization is firmly established. See U.S. Const. Art. I, § 8, cl. 4 ("The Congress shallhave Power... [t]o establish an uniform Rule of Naturalization"); United States v.