and judicial district attorney
[…] Article 59.01(1) of the TCCP defines "attorney representing the state" as the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held under Chapter 59 of the TCCP. The District Attorney for the 79t11 Judicial District is the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in Brooks and Jim Wells Counties. The forfeiture proceedings for the property subject to this agreement were held in Brooks County, Texas.

Article 59.06(a) of the TCCP states that "all forfeited property shall be administered by the attorney representing the state, acting as the agent of the state, in accordance with accepted accounting practices and with the provisions of any local agreement entered into between the attorney representing the state and law enforcement agencies." The District Attorney for the 79th Judicial District of Texas has active local agreements with the law enforcement agencies connected to the forfeiture property subject to this Agreement.