ancommonwealth of kentucky workers’ compensation … opinions/anthony cook vs arnold moving... ·...
[…] and had at least one office visit. Therefore, while the ALJ
determined Cook did not sustain a permanent injury to his
right shoulder, he must make a determination of whether
there was a temporary injury. If he so determines, he must
make a determination of whether Cook is entitled to medical
benefits pursuant to KRS 342.020 based upon the holding in
FEI Installation Inc. v. Williams, 214 S.W.3d 313 (Ky.
2007). Clearly, the ALJ may award medical benefits despite
the lack of a permanent injury after providing sufficient
reasons for the award.
Next, regarding the safety penalty issue, KRS
342.165(1) provides in pertinent part as follows as applies
to this issue:
If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment.
-17-
The purpose of KRS 342.165 is to reduce the
frequency of industrial accidents by penalizing those who
intentionally failed to comply with known safety
regulations. See Apex Mining v. Blankenship, 918 S.W.2d 225
(Ky. 1996). The burden is on the claimant to demonstrate an