ancillary powers of constitutional courtshome.uchicago.edu/~tginsburg/pdf/articles/... · 2009]...
[…] 43. See Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (2000) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence . . . .”); James E. Pfander, Marbury, Original Jurisdiction, and the Supreme Court’s Supervisory Powers, 101 COLUM. L. REV. 1515, 1518 (2001) (observing that the Supreme Court’s power “to exercise wide ranging, freestanding supervisory powers over inferior courts and ministerial officers” is rooted in Anglo-American jurisprudential precedent).

44. See 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(1) (2000) (“Upon receipt of an application . . . the division of the court shall appoint an appropriate independent counsel and shall define that independent counsel’s prosecutorial jurisdiction.”).

45. KANSTYTUCYJA RÈSPUBLIKI BELARUS′ [KANST. BELR.] [Constitution], art. 130 (repealed 1996).

46. Rett R. Ludwikowski, Constitution Making in the Countries of Former Soviet Dominance: Current Development, 23 GA. J. INT’L & COMP. L. 155, 190 (1993).