anatomy of a bank failure
[…] Published in the December 2009 issue of The Banking Law Journal, copyright ALEXeSOLUTIONS, INC. 1-800-572-2797

Page 24: Anatomy of a Bank Failure

the bANKiNG lAw JouRNAl

890

FDIC regulations give explicit recognition to blanket security interests taken by a Federal Home Loan Bank in a failed bank.61 Secured claims against failed banks are most commonly encountered with Federal Home Loan Bank and Federal Reserve Bank borrowings.

restrictions in enforcement of secured Claims

12 U.S.C. §1825(b)(2) states that “[n]o property of [FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of [FDIC], nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of [FDIC].”