an overview of title insurance regulation
[…] F.L. 92-318 – Definition for Related Title ServicesF.L. 92-318 – Definition for Related Title Services
F.L. 99-286 – Definition of Primary Title ServicesF.L. 99-286 – Definition of Primary Title Services
F.L. 07-44 – Title Services RedefinedF.L. 07-44 – Title Services Redefined
Regulatory StructureRegulatory Structure
1991 – 1997 --- Bureau of Industry Coordination1991 – 1997 --- Bureau of Industry Coordination
1997 -- 2003 --- Specialty Insurer Services1997 -- 2003 --- Specialty Insurer Services
2003 – Present2003 – Present** --- Property & Casualty Section --- Property & Casualty Section
Section 20.121(5), F.S. – “Effective January 7, 2003, the rules of …Section 20.121(5), F.S. – “Effective January 7, 2003, the rules of …the Department of Insurance that were in effect on January 6, the Department of Insurance that were in effect on January 6, 2003, shall become rules of … the Financial Services Commission 2003, shall become rules of … the Financial Services Commission … and shall remain in effect until specifically amended or repealed … and shall remain in effect until specifically amended or repealed in the manner provided by law.”in the manner provided by law.”
* * Since 2003 Title Insurance Agents have been regulated by the Since 2003 Title Insurance Agents have been regulated by the Department of Financial Services.Department of Financial Services.
Regulatory IssuesRegulatory Issues
1) Non-Rule Policy1) Non-Rule Policy