an overview of the sec’s whistleblower award program · an overview of the sec’s whistleblower...
[…] 24. Id. § 240.21F-3(a)(3). 25. Id. § 240.21F-3(a)(4). 26. Id. § 240.21F-3(a). The Commission is also authorized to pay awards in certain “related actions.” A “related action” is defined as a “judicial or administrative action brought by: (i) the Attorney General of the United States; (ii) an appropriate regulatory authority; (iii) a self-regulatory organization; or (iv) A state attorney general in a criminal case.” Id. § 240.21F-3(b)(1).