an overview of the sec’s whistleblower award program · an overview of the sec’s whistleblower...
[…] These factors essentially cover two primary areas: (1) the extent of the whistleblower’s participation;111 and (2) the whistleblower’s background and knowledge.112

107. Id. § 240.21F-6(b)(3)(i). 108. Id. § 240.21F-6(b)(3)(ii).

109. Id. § 240.21F-6(b)(3)(iii).

110. Id. § 240.21F-6(b)(1).

111. The factors covered by this category include:

“The whistleblower’s role in the securities violations.” Id. § 240.21F-6(b)(1)(i); “Whether the whistleblower acted with scienter . . . .” Id. § 240.21F-

6(b)(1)(iii); “Whether the whistleblower financially benefitted from the violations.” Id. §

240.21F-6(b)(1)(iv); “The egregiousness of the underlying fraud committed by the whistleblower.”

Id. § 240.21F-6(b)(1)(vi); and “Whether the whistleblower knowingly interfered with the Commission’s

investigation of the violations . . . .” Id. § 240.21F-6(b)(1)(vii).

112. The factors covered by this category include:

“The whistleblower’s education, training, experience, and position of responsibility at the time the violations occurred.” Id. § 240.21F-6(b)(1)(ii); and

Page 30: AN OVERVIEW OF THE SEC’S WHISTLEBLOWER AWARD PROGRAM · AN OVERVIEW OF THE SEC’S WHISTLEBLOWER AWARD PROGRAM Michael H. Hurwitz* and Jonathan Kovacs** A ... “Staffing a publicly-available

560 FORDHAM JOURNAL [Vol. XXI OF CORPORATE & FINANCIAL LAW