an overview of the sec’s whistleblower award program · an overview of the sec’s whistleblower...
[…] The rule states that in considering this factor, the SEC may look at, among other things, the following criteria:

“Whether the whistleblower provided ongoing, extensive,

and timely cooperation and assistance;”85 “timeliness of the whistleblower’s initial report to the [SEC

or, if appropriate,] the internal compliance or reporting system of the business organizations;”86

“resources conserved [by the SEC] as a result of the whistleblower’s assistance;”87

82. Id. § 240.21F-6(a)(1)(i). 83. Id.

84. Id. § 240.21F-6(a)(1)(ii).

85. Id. § 240.21F-6(a)(2)(i). An example of the sort of value-added ongoing, extensive, and timely cooperation and assistance contemplated by the Rule would be “helping to explain complex transactions, interpreting key evidence, or identifying new and productive lines of inquiry.” Id.

86. Id. § 240.21F-6(a)(2)(ii).

87. Id. § 240.21F-6(a)(2)(iii).

Page 25: AN OVERVIEW OF THE SEC’S WHISTLEBLOWER AWARD PROGRAM · AN OVERVIEW OF THE SEC’S WHISTLEBLOWER AWARD PROGRAM Michael H. Hurwitz* and Jonathan Kovacs** A ... “Staffing a publicly-available