an overview of “reasonable …...an overview of “reasonable compensation” of trustees pg5 1....
[…] Most states have adopted the compensation standards set forth in the Uniform Trust Code.

2. AUTHORITY2. AUTHORITYA. A. UTC StandardsUTC Standards

The adoption of the Uniform Trust Code by an increasing number of states shows a shift toward a “reasonableness” standard with respect to trustee compensation. Section 708 (Compensation of Trustee) of the Uniform Trust Code reads as follows:

(a) If the terms of a trust do not specify the trustee’s compensation, a trustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.

1 Radford, Bogert and Bogert, supra at 20, citing Brooks v. Egbert, 1840, 2 Del.Ch. 83; State v. Platt, 1844, 4 Har. (Del.) 154; Constant v. Matteson, 1859, 22 Ill. 546; Huggins v. Rider, 1875, 77 Ill. 360; Cook v. Gilmore, 1890, 24 N.E. 524, 133 Ill. 139; Miles v. Bacon, 1830, 4 J.J.Marsh. (Ky.) 457; Warbass v. Armstrong, 1886, 10 N.J. Eq. 263; Green v. Winter, 1814, 1 Johns.Ch. (N.Y.) 37, 7 Am.Dec. 475; Boyd v. Hawkins, 1837, 17 N.C. (2 Dev.Eq.) 195; Gilbert v. Sutliff, 1853, 3 Ohio St. 129.

2 Radford, Bogert and Bogert, supra at 20. 3 Schriver v. Frommel, 183 Ky. 597, 210 S.W. 165 (1919).

4 Radford, Bogert and Bogert, supra at 20.

pg6

(b) If the terms of a trust specify the trustee’s compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated as specified, but the court may allow more or less compensation if: (1) the duties of the trustee are substantially different from those contemplated when the trust was created; or (2) the compensation specified by the terms of the trust would be unreasonably low or high.

Under the Uniform Trust Code, compensation may be set forth based on the language in the governing instrument or in a separate written fee agreement signed by the settlor or a designee. UTC 708 Comments.