an overview of and a proposed reform for the organ
[…] The law above does not state that

the designated service areas cannot be overlapping and imposes no limit to their size. Perhaps,

then, the Department of Health and Human Services could declare each OPO’s designated

service area as the entire United States. This would then open the door to allow OPOs to compete

with each other without constraints of non-overlapping designated service areas.

A second legislative obstacle exists in allowing OPOs to independently negotiate procurement

contracts with hospital systems across the entire United States. Section 273 also states that “an

organ procurement organization shall… have effective agreements, to identify potential organ

donors, with a substantial majority of the hospitals and other health care entities in its service

area which have facilities for organ donations.” If service areas were to be expanded according to

the proposal above, then this clause might not be capable of being met by any OPO. Because

each OPO would have the entire United States as its DSA, OPOs would not be able to have