an order denying the application of buena vista … · revenue requirement 23. on the tceq...
[…] 31. The fixed portion of a utility’s cost of service should be recovered through base rates per

meter and the variable portion should be recovered by a per-1000-gallons charge. 30

TAC §291.32(c).

32. Based on the above Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, Buena Vista rates should

be changed as follows:

CURRENT NEW

Base monthly rate for 5/8 or 3/4-inch meter with zero gallons $33.00

Base monthly rate for 1-inch meter with zero gallons $48.41

Charge per 1,000 gallons $2.75

Transfer fee $0 $20.00

Return check charge $20.00 $25.00

Meter test fee $0 $25.00

33. Water Code § 13.187 (i) provides:

Page 29: AN ORDER DENYING THE APPLICATION OF BUENA VISTA … · Revenue Requirement 23. On the TCEQ rate-change application form, Buena Vista reported that its total cost of service during

29

. . . Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties to the rate proceeding, the utility

shall refund or credit against future bills all sums collected during the pendency of

the rate proceeding in excess of the rate finally ordered plus interest as determined

by the [Commission].

34. Based on the above Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, Buena Vista should refund

or credit to customers all sums collected since September 1, 2007, which was the

effective date of the rates at issue in this case, that exceed the rates approved by the