an introduction to: antitrust cartel
[…] An injunction can be “preliminary” (effective only for the duration of a court proceeding), or “permanent” (effective until a court says otherwise). Historically, the FTC had used this authority to seek disgorgement of ill-gotten money, but in 2021 the Supreme Court held that the FTC Act does not authorize disgorgement.13 Efforts are underway in Congress to amend the statute to expressly authorize the FTC to seek disgorgement.

• Forfeiture. Under Section 6 of the Sherman Act, the U.S. government can seize property being transported interstate that is “owned under any contract or by any combination or pursuant to a conspiracy” that violates the Sherman Act. Forfeited assets are deposited into the DOJ’s “Asset Forfeiture Fund.”

Page 34: An Introduction to: Antitrust Cartel

32 Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Part Three