an analysis of weapons laws and the application of …
[…] amended the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA – 20 U.S.C. §
2701 et seq.), required that any local education agency (LEA) that received ESEA
assistance have a policy in place that requires the expulsion of any student who brings a
firearm to school. The act required student expulsions to last for at least one year;
however, a provision was made for the head of a LEA to make an exception as needed on
a case-by-case basis (NRA-ILA, Fact sheet: School safety, 1999).
Congress also passed a second provision in 1994. This provision, 20 U.S.C. §
8922, required LEAs receiving federal assistance under the ESEA have in place a policy
“requiring referral to the [local] criminal justice or juvenile delinquency system of any
student who brings a firearm or weapon to a school served by such agency.” In effect,
the federal government wanted to ensure that prosecutorial discretion pertaining to
whether or not criminal charges were to be made against a student would be applied only
by the appropriate local criminal justice agency, not the local school system. According