an analysis of the united states' response to the achille
[…] Even if Italy had extradited the hijackers to the United States, it is doubtful that the United States would have succeeded in asserting two of its claims against the hijackers. The United States' piracy statute may have proven to be insufficient to cover the Achille Lauro events, and the United States would probably not have had adequate criminal jurisdiction over the hijackers to enforce its hostage taking claim.

C. The Piracy Charge

The arrest warrant cited 18 U.S.C. § 1651 as a basis for the piracy charge against the hijackers. It reads as follows:

Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as described by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.27

Thus, the law of nations defines the acts of piracy which are punishable in the United States. The Geneva Convention on the High Seas first defined piracy in 1958.28 The 1982 Law of the Sea Convention reiterated the definition as follows: