an analysis of the impacts of the international … · 2019-01-09 · p o t o m a c i n s t i u t e...
[…] The AECA seeks to promote cooperation among friendly nations for mutual defense, including sharing of defense information and research results.6 A history of ITAR’s evolution and convoluted association with multiple federal agencies can be found in the open access paper “Global Impact of ITAR on the For-Profit and Non-Profit Space Communities.”7

3. https://www.pmddtc.state.gov/regulations_laws/aeca.html.4. http://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/united-states-passes-export-control-act.5. http://www.state.gov/strategictrade/overview/.6. See 22 U.S.C. Section 2751, “…facilitate the common defense by entering into international arrangements

with friendly countries which further the objective of applying agreed resources of each country to programs and projects of cooperative exchange of data, research, development, production, procurement, and logistics support to achieve specific national defense requirements and objectives of mutual concern.”

7. http://dspace.mit.edu/handle/1721.1/80837.

Page 9: AN ANALYSIS OF THE IMPACTS OF THE INTERNATIONAL … · 2019-01-09 · p o t o m a c i n s t i u t e f o r p o li c y s t u d i e s b g potomac institute for policy studies 901 n

9