an analysis of options for changes in the legal...
[…] However, in practice, the courts are reluctant 214 For example, in terms of decision-making, the Act provides that the plan “shall allocate decision-makingauthority to one or both parties regarding the children’s education, health care, and religious upbringing. The partiesmay incorporate an agreement related to the care and growth of the child in these specified areas, or in other areas,into their plan.” Section 26.09.184(4), Parenting Act, 1987. In terms of residence, the Act states that the plan “shallinclude a residential schedule which designates in which parent’s home each minor child shall reside on given daysof the year, including provision for holidays, birthdays of family members, vacations, and other special occasions.”Section 26.09.184(5).215 In this way, the inclusion of a reference to parenting plans could be modelled on the provisions in Part IV of theOntario Family Law Act, which define marriage contracts, cohabitation contracts and separation agreements.