an american approach to social democracy: the forgotten ...see kate andrias, the new labor law, 126...
[…] REV. 1527 (2002); and Benjamin I. Sachs, Despite Preemption: Making Labor Law in Cities and States, 124 HARV. L. REV. 1153, 1163-64 (2011).

435. See Andrias, supra note 8, at 89-92.

436. See CAL. LAB. CODE §§ 70-74, 1173, 1178 (West 2011) (authorizing an Industrial Welfare Com-

mission appointed by the governor and composed of two representatives of employers, two

from recognized labor organizations, and one from the general public; requiring commission

to review adequacy of minimum wage every two years; and providing for industry specific

wage boards); N.Y. LAB. LAW § 655 (McKinney 2016) (“A wage board shall be composed of

not more than three representatives of employers, an equal number of representatives of em-

ployees and an equal number of persons selected from the general public.”); see also COLO.

REV. STAT. ANN. § 8-6-109 (West 2013) (authorizing a wage board comprised of an equal

number of employer, employee, and public representatives); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 34:11-56a4.7

(West 2011) (establishing the “New Jersey Minimum Wage Advisory Commission” with “five