an act - mcafee & taftmedical marijuana business applicants; directing applicants to submit certain...
[…] Oklahoma law regarding being under the influence, whichever is

    lower.

    L. All smokable, vaporized, vapable and e-cigarette medical

    marijuana product inhaled through vaporization or smoked by a

    medical marijuana licensee are subject to the same restrictions for

    tobacco under Section 1-1521 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes,

    commonly referred to as the "Smoking in Public Places and Indoor

    Workplaces Act".

    SECTION 9. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified

    in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.9 of Title 63, unless there

    is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

    A. The Authority may contact the recommending physician of an

    applicant for a medical marijuana license to verify the need of the

    applicant for the license.

  • ENR. H. B. NO. 2612 Page 26

    B. An applicant for a medical marijuana license who can

    demonstrate his or her status as a one-hundred-percent-disabled

    veteran as determined by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and

    codified at 38 C.F.R., Section 3.340(a)(2013) shall pay a reduced

    application fee of Twenty Dollars ($20.00). The methods of payment,

    as determined by the Authority, shall be provided on the website.

    However, the Authority shall ensure that all applicants have an

    option to submit the license application and payment by means other

    than solely by submission of the application and fee online.

    C. The patient license shall be valid for up to two (2) years

    from the date of issuance, unless the recommendation of the

    physician is terminated pursuant to this act or revoked by the

    Department.

    SECTION 10. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified

    in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.10 of Title 63, unless there

    is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

    A. Only licensed Oklahoma allopathic and osteopathic physicians

    may provide a medical marijuana recommendation for a medical

    marijuana patient license under this act.

    B. A physician who has not completed his or her first residency

    shall not meet the definition of "physician" under this section and

    any recommendation for a medical marijuana patient license shall not

    be processed by the Authority.