watson opening brief
[…] entities, the Gun Control Act of 1968 (GCA), as amended,
prohibits any person from possessing a machinegun not lawfully
4 Watson made his machine gun by modifying an AR-15 lower receiver into an automatic
capable M-16 receiver, an irreversible modification as a result of which the firearm is
permanently designated a machine gun. Br. in Opp. at 3 and n. 2. ATF regulations define a
"receiver" as “[t]hat part of a firearm which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or
breechblock, and firing mechanism, and which is usually threaded at its forward portion to
receive the barrel.” 27 C.F.R. § 478.11.
A8
Case: 15-2859 Document: 003112144710 Page: 77 Date Filed: 12/02/2015
9
possessed and registered prior to May 19, 1986. See 18 U.S.C. §
922(o). The GCA defines the term “person” to “include any
individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership,
society, or joint stock company.” See 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(1).
Pursuant to the [National Firearms Act]. . . ATF may not approve
any private person’s application to make and register a
machinegun after May 19, 1986.
The fact that an unincorporated trust is not included in the