watson opening brief
[…] there “has been an increase in the number of individuals who have access to NFA
firearms but who have not undergone a background check.” 78 Fed. Reg. 55016.
Thus, ATF’s new-rule would, sua sponte, require the identification of a
“responsible person,” acting “on behalf of [a] legal entity” (such as a trust) before
taking possession of an NFA- approved weapon. Pursuant to this new regulation,
the person taking possession of the weapon would be required to submit to a NICS
check. Id.
In creating this new requirement, BATFE has conveniently overlooked the
plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 922(t)(1), which states that the NICS check applies
only to “transfers” of firearms by a Federal Firearms Licensee (“FFL”) to a
“person.” Section 921(a)(1), in turn, defines a “person” only to include “any
individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint
stock company” — but not a “trust.” 13 78 Fed. Reg. 55014. 14 http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eAgendaViewRule?pubId=201504&RIN=1140-AA43
Case: 15-2859 Document: 003112144710 Page: 59 Date Filed: 12/02/2015
52
Furthermore, BATFE has also ignored the historic fact that 18 U.S.C. §