watson opening brief
[…] injury will be redressed by a favorable decision." Blunt v. Lower Merion School Dist., 767 F.3d
247, 278 (3d Cir. 2014) (quoting Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560 (1992)).
The Government argues that we must dismiss Watson’s Second Amendment and
Commerce Clause claims because he fails to satisfy the traceability and redressability
requirements for standing. MTD at 8. It argues that Pennsylvania law independently bars
Watson’s possession of a machine gun. Id. at 9. Pursuant to 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 908(a),
“[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except as authorized by law, he . . .
possesses any offensive weapon,” and where subsection (c) defines an “offensive weapon” to
include a "machine gun". As a result, the Government maintains, Watson cannot show that the
harm he alleges “is caused by the NFA and GCA provisions that likewise prohibit him from