watson opening brief
[…] A43
Case: 15-2859 Document: 003112144710 Page: 112 Date Filed: 12/02/2015
44
important, perhaps essential, right, Watson cannot claim his alleged entitlement to the Form 1
constitutes such a right when only governmental entities’ applications for machine guns may be
approved pursuant to the NFA. That the agency charged with administering the firearms statutes
erred in approving the Form 1 is of no moment because the GCA and NFA expressly prohibit
making or possessing such a firearm in all instances save in an approved official capacity. See
18 U.S.C. § 922(o)(2)(A) and (B); see also 26 U.S.C. § 5822(e) (“Applications shall be denied if
the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation
of law.”). Watson manifestly also did not rely on the Form 1 for his livelihood.
Because Watson has no cognizable interest in either the Form 1 or the machine gun, we
conclude the procedural due process inquiry at the first step and so need not examine whether the