watson opening brief
[…] Instead of applying the law as it is written, BATFE seeks to usurp
Congress’s authority — apparently because it appears to BATFE that the Brady
Bill as it was written does not extend the NICS check as far as BATFE wanted. It
is not, however, for the BATFE to remedy a statute that it deems is inadequate.
Rather, that task is for “those who write the laws, but not ... those who apply
them.” See A. Scalia & B. Garner, Reading Law at 352-53 (West: 2012).
b. If, as BATFE Admits, a Trust is Not A Person, Then a Trust Can Register and Possess a Machinegun.
With certain limited exceptions, 18 U.S.C. § 922(o) makes it illegal for “any
person to transfer or possess a machinegun.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(1) defines
“person” as including “any individual, corporation, company, association, firm,
partnership, society, or joint stock company.” This definition clearly does not
Case: 15-2859 Document: 003112144710 Page: 61 Date Filed: 12/02/2015
54
include a “trust.” See fn.15, supra. As noted above, BATFE has affirmed that
“unincorporated trusts are not ‘persons’ under the GCA....” And because they are