watson opening brief
[…] except with respect to
(A) a transfer to or by, or possession by or under the authority of,
the United States or any department or agency thereof or a State, or
a department, agency, or political subdivision thereof; or
(B) any lawful transfer or lawful possession of a machinegun that
was lawfully possessed before [1986].
A13
Case: 15-2859 Document: 003112144710 Page: 82 Date Filed: 12/02/2015
14
Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 922(o)(2)). The GCA defines “machinegun” by incorporating the
NFA’s definition. Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(23).
The Government observes that this litigation “arise[s] in part from different definitions of
the term ‘person’ employed by the NFA and GCA.” MTD at 5. The GCA defines “person” to
“include any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint
stock company.” Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(1). The NFA does not specifically define
“person.” The Government states that in the absence of a definition, the general definition in the
Revenue Code controls: "an individual, trust, estate, partnership, association, company, or