washington, d.c.app.oig.dc.gov/news/pdf/release10/oig-no-16-1-12am dgs leased … · * * * w~ar 1 ~...
[…] Having an accurate and complete inventory of District-owned buildings
would better inform DGS officials and could substantially reduce the amount of money the
District pays in rent, resulting in better use of the District’s real property.
To improve performance in this area, we recommend that the DGS Director establish policies
and procedures for maintaining the inventory of real property assets and modify the centralized
database to include required data fields.
DGS Did Not Submit to the D.C. Council Annual Reports of Changes in Real
Property Assets Inventory
Although D.C. Code § 10-551.05(e) states that the DGS “Director shall submit to the Council an
annual report indicating the changes in inventory no later than 30 days after the beginning of the
fiscal year,” we found that DGS officials were unaware of the annual report requirements and, 6 For the real property assets that did contain the current assessed value, the book value was listed as of December 1,
2010.
OIG Final Report No. 16-1-12AM
5
therefore, did not submit the reports.