washington, d.c.app.oig.dc.gov/news/pdf/release10/oig-no-16-1-12am dgs leased … · * * * w~ar 1 ~...
[…] leases was unsolicited and negotiated with the landlord by a former senior DGS official. The file
for the first lease did not contain a justification to support the award decision or any comparative
financial and market analysis to justify that the lease was in the best interest of the District. DGS
executed the second lease without documenting its decision for non-competitive negotiation.
DGS did not competitively bid the subsequent renewal of the broker’s contract, which expired in
August 2015, for tenant representation services as required by law. D.C. Code § 10-551.07(b)
states that “[e]ach contract for the services of a representative shall be awarded on a competitive
basis to a qualified real estate professional in accordance with applicable procurement
regulations.” We found that DGS entered into a Purchase Order Agreement (PO) with the broker
7 We sampled a total of 33 lease files where the District was the tenant, but DGS only provided supporting
documentation for 26 of the leases. See additional discussions of the sample we reviewed under the finding DGS