washington, d.c.app.oig.dc.gov/news/pdf/release10/oig-no-16-1-12am dgs leased … · * * * w~ar 1 ~...
[…] lease executed to provide lease administration and auditing services. For example, in a lease
transaction where the broker earned $2 million in commission, over $500 thousand of that
amount would represent the fee for providing lease administration and auditing services. During
our fieldwork, the broker informed us that it has yet to provide any auditing services under the
agreement. In effect, this arrangement has further reduced the amount of money rebated to the
District and increased the amount paid to the broker, all without significant benefit to the
District.
D.C. Code § 10-551.07 (d) allows DGS to pay for the services of a representative “either as a
percentage of the total contract value or a fixed dollar amount.” It is our opinion that contracting
and paying for lease administration and auditing services as a percentage of the total lease value
is unfavorable to the District because DGS prepays for these services but the broker has no legal