washington, d.c.app.oig.dc.gov/news/pdf/release10/oig-no-16-1-12am dgs leased … · * * * w~ar 1 ~...
[…] Appendix A. Objectives, Scope, and Methodology .................................... 15
Appendix B. Acronyms and Abbreviations ................................................ 17
Appendix C. DGS’ Response to the Draft Report ...................................... 18
OIG Final Report No. 16-1-12AM
1
BACKGROUND
The D.C. government created the Department of General Services (DGS) in September 2011 to
promote the efficient and effective management of the District’s real estate investments.
Pursuant to D.C. Code § 10-551.01(b)(6), DGS’ responsibilities include “managing data and
information needs pertaining to real property, including maintaining inventory records for
tracking and controlling District-owned, controlled, and leased space.”
To manage the District’s real estate investments, DGS oversees approximately 12 million square
feet of District-owned property3 where the District is the landlord and collects rent from tenants.
In addition, DGS oversees 3.9 million square feet of leased space for District agencies that