washington, d.c.app.oig.dc.gov/news/pdf/release10/oig-no-16-1-12am dgs leased … · * * * w~ar 1 ~...
[…] database, nor submitted annual reports of changes in the real property assets inventory to the
D.C. Council as required by law. Without an accurate and complete inventory, DGS officials
could be making decisions to enter into a lease when a District real property asset could be used.
As a result, the District could be spending unnecessary resources to both lease third-party space
and maintain unutilized District real property assets.
DGS Did Not Maintain a Comprehensive and Accurate Inventory of Real Property
Assets
D.C. Code § 10-551.05(a) requires DGS to “maintain an inventory of all real property assets,
based upon information provided by each District department, agency, and instrumentality under
the executive control of the Mayor.” Based on our review, DGS did not maintain a complete
inventory of the District’s real property assets in its centralized automated database.
To verify the completeness of DGS’ inventory, we selected known District-owned properties