virginia in the circuit court for the city of … · virginia in the circuit court for the city of...
[…] prescription in a single written prescription order. Va. Code Sec. 54.1-3408.01(A).
21. Defendants' unlicensed and unauthorized actions violate state regulations and statutes including
but not limited to the following: Virginia Code Section 54.1-2409.1 (“Any person who, without
holding a current valid license . . . (i) performs an invasive procedure for which a license or
multistate licensure privilege is required; (ii) administers, prescribes, sells, distributes, or
dispenses a controlled drug . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”); Virginia Code Section
54.1-3310 (unlawful to “practice pharmacy, or to engage in, carry on, or be employed in the
dispensing . . . of drugs within this Commonwealth unless licensed by the Board as a
pharmacist”); Virginia Code Section 54.1-3302 (“A practitioner of the healing arts shall not sell
or dispense controlled substances except as provided in sections 54.1-2914 and 54.1-3304.1.”);
Virginia Code Section 54.1-3303(A) (“A prescription for a controlled substance may be issued