virginia in the circuit court for the city of … · virginia in the circuit court for the city of...
[…] and anesthesiology. As set out below, Defendants engage in these unauthorized, unlicensed
1 Addresses of Defendants, for purposes of service of process, are listed in the coverletter to this filing, but not in this
document itself, in order to protect their privacy.
1
practices when they request, dispense, distribute, give, and/or obtain, and when they
intravenously administer as a general anesthetic and for other purposes controlled prescription
substances to condemned inmates in the Department of Corrections.
3. Plaintiffs have standing to file this application pursuant to Virginia Code Section 8.01-637(A),
which states: “any interested person[] may apply to such court by petition verified by oath for a
writ of quo warranto. In case of an application under Section 8.01-636 2a the term 'any
interested person' shall include any attorney licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth and
qualified to practice before the Supreme Court of Virginia, or the circuit court in which the
petition in filed.” Plaintiffs are members in good standing of the Virginia Bar and qualified to
practice before the Supreme Court of Virginia.
4. Jurisdiction is proper under Virginia Code Section 8.01-635 et seq., under Virginia Code