virginia in the circuit court for the city of … · virginia in the circuit court for the city of...
[…] written or oral prescription as follows: If the prescription is written, it shall be properly
executed, dated and signed by the person prescribing on the day when issued and bear the full
name and address of the patient for whom . . . the drug is dispensed, and the full name and
address of the person prescribing. . . . If the prescription is oral, the prescriber shall furnish the
pharmacist with the same information as is required by law in the case of a written prescription
for drugs[.]”; Virginia Code Section 18.2-248(A) (“Except as authorized in the Drug Control
Act (Section 54.1-3400 et seq.), it shall be unlawful for any person to . . . give , distribute, or
possess with intent to . . . give or distribute a controlled substance[.]”); Virginia Code Section
9
18.2-250(A) (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled
substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription