virginia in the circuit court for the city of … · virginia in the circuit court for the city of...
[…] personnel involved, nor the substances to be used in the lethal injection, are required by state
law. State law designates merely that “[t]he Director, or the assistants appointed by him,
shall . . . cause the prisoner under sentence death to be . . . injected with a lethal substance, until
he is dead. . . . Execution by lethal injection shall be permitted in accordance with procedures
developed by the Department[,]” Virginia Code Section 53.1-234, and that “[e]ach execution
shall be conducted by the Director or one or more assistants designated by him.” Va. Code Sec.
53.1-233.
18. Defendants do not fall under the DOC-specific legal exemption to Title 54.1, Subtitle III,
Chapter 29 (Medicine and Other Healing Arts). Va. Code Sec. 54.1-2901(A)(25) (exemption
for purposes “working as a health assistant under the direction of a licensed medical or
osteopathic doctor within the Department of Corrections”).
19. Neither do Defendants' actions fall under the legal exemption to Title 54.1, Subtitle III, Chapter
29 (Medicine and Other Healing Arts) of Virginia Code Section 54.1-2901(A)(19), which
exempts “Any person from performing services in the lawful conduct of his particular
profession or business under state law[,]” since the complained-of actions are not otherwise
7
sanctioned by Virginia law.
20. Neither is the DOC exempt from the Virginia Drug Control Act, which provides only one very
specific and very limited exception allowing the DOC's pharmacy to include more than one