virginia in the circuit court for the city of … · virginia in the circuit court for the city of...
[…] 29 (Medicine and Other Healing Arts) of Virginia Code Section 54.1-2901(A)(19), which
exempts “Any person from performing services in the lawful conduct of his particular
profession or business under state law[,]” since the complained-of actions are not otherwise
7
sanctioned by Virginia law.
20. Neither is the DOC exempt from the Virginia Drug Control Act, which provides only one very
specific and very limited exception allowing the DOC's pharmacy to include more than one
prescription in a single written prescription order. Va. Code Sec. 54.1-3408.01(A).
21. Defendants' unlicensed and unauthorized actions violate state regulations and statutes including
but not limited to the following: Virginia Code Section 54.1-2409.1 (“Any person who, without
holding a current valid license . . . (i) performs an invasive procedure for which a license or
multistate licensure privilege is required; (ii) administers, prescribes, sells, distributes, or
dispenses a controlled drug . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”); Virginia Code Section
54.1-3310 (unlawful to “practice pharmacy, or to engage in, carry on, or be employed in the
dispensing . . . of drugs within this Commonwealth unless licensed by the Board as a