virginia in the circuit court for the city of … · virginia in the circuit court for the city of...
[…] Act (Section 54.1-3400 et seq.), it shall be unlawful for any person to . . . give , distribute, or
possess with intent to . . . give or distribute a controlled substance[.]”); Virginia Code Section
9
18.2-250(A) (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled
substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription
or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as
otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act (Section 54.1-3400 et seq.); Virginia Code
Section 18.2-260 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to prescribe, administer or dispense any
drug except as authorized in the Drug Control Act (Section 54.1-3400 et seq.) or in this
article.”); 18 Virginia Administrative Code 85-20-120, 18-50-40 et seq., and 90-30-80 et seq. (in
order to insert a peripherally-inserted central catheter, a person should have the training,
qualifications, and expertise of a medical doctor, a physician assistant, a certified registered