virginia commercial lending law - … commercial lending law a guide for commercial lenders and...
[…] civil action. See Azalea Drive-In Theater, Inc. v. Sargoy, 215 Va. 714, 214 S.E.2d 131 (1975).
G. Arbitration Agreements
Virginia is one of thirty-two jurisdictions to adopt the Uniform Arbitration Act. Under
the Act, written agreements to submit “any existing controversy” to arbitration is “valid,
enforceable and irrevocable.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.01. Upon the institution of a civil
action in Virginia, any party may tender an agreement to arbitrate and move the court for an
order directing the parties to submit the matter to arbitration. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.02. If
the non-moving party denies the validity of an agreement to arbitrate, the court “shall proceed
summarily to the determination of the issue of the existence of an agreement.” Id. An
29
arbitration award may be vacated within 90 days upon a finding by a court that the arbitration
proceedings suffered from any of the deficiencies enumerated in § 8.01-581.010 of the :Virginia
Code.