usca case #16-1366 document #1722720 filed: 03/16/2018
[…] 36
modify or revoke an assignment when required in the public interest.”
49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(1).
1. The FAA Act Mandates Equal Consideration of the Public Interest
This Court has construed the mandate to consider the “public
interest” in general, and “public health and welfare” in particular, to
apply to restricting aircraft noise over sensitive receptors and
protecting the property over which aircraft fly. Helicopter Association
International Inc. v. Federal Aviation Administration, 722 F.3d 430,
433–435 (D.C. Cir. 2013). Likewise, the FAA has a duty under 49
U.S.C. § 44715(a)(1)(A) to “prescribe . . . regulations to control and
abate aircraft noise and sonic boom” in order “[t]o relieve and protect
the public health and welfare from aircraft noise and sonic boom.” 49
U.S.C. § 44715(a)(1)(A). The Court in Helicopter Association
International stated that the FAA has the authority as well as the duty
to protect people on the ground from noise from aircraft [“Under the
plain text of [49 U.S.C.] § 40103, the FAA has authority to ‘prescribe air