u.s. department of labor · on february 26, 2010, sap petitioned the co for reconsideration and, in...
[…] AILA InfoNet Doc. No. 13042647. (Posted 4/26/13)
- 3 -
DISCUSSION
The PERM regulations require an employer filing an application for permanent alien
labor certification for a professional position to conduct certain recruitment steps, including
placing a job order, advertising in a newspaper or professional journal, and conducting three
additional recruitment steps. 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(e). Two of the additional recruitment steps an
employer can utilize to advertise a professional position is to advertise the position on its own
website or on another job search website. 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(e)(1)(ii)(B)-(C). The
advertisements must “not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job
requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(6); Credit Suisse
Securities (USA), LLC, 2010-PER-00103 (Oct. 19, 2010).
The Office of Foreign Labor Certification (“OFLC”) has indicated through responses to
Frequently Asked Questions (“FAQs”) on its website that employers may use multi-position