u.s. department of labor · on february 26, 2010, sap petitioned the co for reconsideration and, in...
[…] The NOFs at issue in these
appeals do not contain such a notification, and presumably, if such a requirement was found to
exist in the regulations, it could be met by either including a general statement within the NOF
that the notice was posted between 30 and 180 days before filing the application, or include the
actual posting dates within the NOF. We find no such requirement exists in the regulations.
Section (d)(4) states that: “If an application is filed under § 656.17, the notice must
contain the information required for advertisements by § 656.17(f)… and must contain the
information required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(4). Paragraph
(d)(3) provides:
(3) The notice of the filing of an Application for Permanent Employment
Certification must:
(i) State the notice is being provided as a result of the filing of an application for
permanent alien labor certification for the relevant job opportunity;
(ii) State any person may provide documentary evidence bearing on the
application to the Certifying Officer of the Department of Labor;
(iii) Provide the address of the appropriate Certifying Officer; and
(iv) Be provided between 30 and 180 days before filing the application.
- 7 -
20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(3). While we read paragraphs (i) – (iii) as requiring specific content
within the NOF, we do not read paragraph (iv) in the same manner. Paragraphs (i) and (ii)
each start with the verb “[s]tate” and clearly require specific content within the NOF.