u.s. department of labor · on february 26, 2010, sap petitioned the co for reconsideration and, in...
[…] in the PERM application remains ready, willing and able to fill the position.
DISCUSSION
An employer filing an application for permanent labor certification is required to conduct
certain recruitment steps prior to filing its application. One of the mandatory recruitment steps is
the placement of a job order with the SWA serving the area of intended employment for a period
of 30 days. 20 C.F.R. §§ 656.17(e)(1)(A),(2)(i). The start and end dates of the job order entered
on the application serve as documentation of this step. Id.
4
The regulations further provide content requirements at 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f) for
“advertisements placed in newspapers of general circulation or in professional journals.” Under
this section, such advertisements must “not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed
the job requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(6).
The CO denied the Employer‟s application because its SWA job order contained job
requirements which exceeded the job requirements listed in its ETA Form 9089 in violation of
Section 656.17(f)(6). Section H.6 of the Employer‟s ETA Form 9089 indicated that it requires