u.s. department of labor · on february 26, 2010, sap petitioned the co for reconsideration and, in...
[…] opportunity.
AILA InfoNet Doc. No. 13042647. (Posted 4/26/13)
- 5 -
2. Merits of Appeal
The PERM regulations require an employer who files an application for Permanent Labor
Certification to provide notice of the filing of the application to the employer’s employees. 20
C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(1). This is done by posted notice, for at least ten consecutive business days,
at the facility or location of the employment. 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(1)(ii). The regulations
further provide that the notice must contain the information required for advertisements pursuant
to 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f). 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(4). In pertinent part, Section 656.17(f)(6)
requires that the notice “not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job
requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(6).
BALCA has consistently held that an employer cannot include a travel requirement in an
advertisement for a single position, where none is listed on the application, as it violates 20
C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(6). Microsoft Corporation, 2011-PER-00324, PDF at 9 (Feb. 29, 2012)