united states district court northern district of ... · huawei’s motion to dismiss on the ground...
[…] (C.D. Cal. Jan. 7, 2013). Instead, Google contends that none of the identified statements amounts
to a specific and unequivocal representation regarding the Nexus 6P. Google Mot. 5–6. Under
California law, which Google asserts as representative of the other states and Plaintiffs rely on
exclusively for this issue, no express warranty is created when the defendant makes
“[g]eneralized, vague, and unspecified assertions.” Azoulai v. BMW of N. Am. LLC, No. 16-CV-
00589-BLF, 2017 WL 1354781, at *8 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 13, 2017) (citation omitted); Cal. Com.
Code § 2313(2) (“[A]n affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to
be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.”). To
constitute an actionable express warranty, the statement regarding the product must be “specific
and measurable.” Azoulai, 2017 WL 1354781, at *8 (citing Southland Sod Farms v. Stover Seed
Co., 108 F.3d 1134, 1145 (9th Cir. 1997)).