united states district court barry k. winters d/b/a · pdf fileunited states district court...
[…] The Capper-Volstead Act gives “persons engaged in
the production of agricultural products” an affirmative defense to a claim that their conduct
violates the antitrust laws. Alexander v. Nat’l Farmers Org., 687 F.2d 1173, 1184 (8th Cir.
1982) (“the exemption is an affirmative defense”); Allen v. Dairy Farmers of Am., Inc., 748 F.
Supp. 2d 323, 345 (D. Vt. 2010) (“Capper-Volstead immunity [is] an affirmative defense to be
established by a defendant seeking its protections” (citing cases)). The Capper-Volstead Act was
designed to expand the cooperative exemption of Section 6 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 17
(providing that neither agricultural organizations nor their members shall “be held or construed
to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws”). Md. &
Va. Milk Producers Ass’n v. United States, 362 U.S. 458, 464-65 (1960). The effect of these
statutes is to enable farmers, dairymen, growers and other producers of agricultural products to
work together to market their products and sell those products at the prices that they choose.