united states bankruptcy court for publication southern
[…] Dan B. Dobbs, Law of Remedies § 12.1(1) (2d ed. 1993).
The Ninth Circuit has defined consequential damages as damages not arising
“within the scope” of plaintiff’s transactions with defendant, but resulting in a
foreseeable way from losses incurred by plaintiff because of defendant's breach. See R.B.
Matthews, Inc. v. Transamerica Transp. Serv., Inc., 945 F.2d 269, 274 (9th Cir. 1991).
Consequential damages, under subsection 2(a) of California Commercial Code section
2715, that result from the seller’s breach include “(a) [a]ny loss resulting from general or
particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had
reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise.”
See, e.g., Serian Bros., Inc. v. Agri-Sun Nursery, 30 Cal. Rptr. 2d 382, 386 (Cal. Ct. App.
1994); see also Twin Creeks Entm’t, Inc. v. U.S. JVC Corp., No. C-93-4104 MHP, 1995
WL 86563, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 22, 1995) (Consequential damages include those that do