to be argued by: new york county clerk’s index no ... · 24 rcny §161.03(a) ... §16-118(6) ......
[…] power of the state and its purposes are the protection of the public health.
AML Art. 5-A, §96-b(1): License Required: No person… shall operate
any place or establishment where animals or fowls are slaughtered… unless
such person… be licensed by the commissioner...
12
AML Art. 5-A, §96-b(2): License Required: In a city with a population
of one million or more, the commissioner shall not license any person… to
operate… any establishment where animals… are slaughtered… within a
fifteen hundred foot radius of a residential dwelling....
N.Y.S. Labor Law §133(2)(o): “No minor of any age shall be employed in
or assist in . . . any occupation in or about a slaughter… establishment...”
CRR-NY 45.42 [precautions be taken to prevent the spread of avian
influenza]: All persons entering any premises containing live poultry within
the State… with any poultry truck… shall take every sanitary precaution