to be argued by: new york county clerk’s index no ... · 24 rcny §161.03(a) ... §16-118(6) ......
[…] in the city; and for these purposes to arrest all persons guilty of violating any
45
law or ordinance for the suppression or punishment of crimes or offenses.”
The word used is “shall”, an equivalent of “must” (mandatory).
This paragraph applies to Kaporos in almost every aspect. Kaporos
obstructs the free passage of public streets and sidewalks, causes risk and
threat to the public health and to human life and health, and causes nuisances
to exist in the public streets.
Chapter 22 of the charter addresses the health code. §558(e) states, “Any
violation of the health code shall be treated and punished as a misdemeanor.”
§562 states: Except in cases where it is otherwise provided by law, every
violation, neglect or refusal by any person to comply with any order of the
commissioner or the board of health shall be triable by a judge of the New York