to be argued by: new york county clerk’s index no ... · 24 rcny §161.03(a) ... §16-118(6) ......
[…] those defendants. That is because the laws themselves implicate the discretion of
law enforcement and do not mandate an outcome in their application. With the
exception of AML Law §371 (addressed separately []), there is nothing in the plain
text of any of the laws and regulations relied upon by plaintiffs to suggest that they
are mandatory. Nor is there anything in the legislative history supporting a
conclusion that any of the implicated laws and regulations are mandatory.”
It is respectfully submitted, this reasoning is inaccurate.
A. THE ANIMAL CRUELTY STATUTE:
AML ARTICLE 26, §§353, 355, AND 371
ALM Art. 26, §353, states the following:
A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or
unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether
wild or tame… or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food
or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or
drink…, or who willfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or
in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act
tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A
misdemeanor…
There is one exception for animals used in scientific tests, experiments or
investigations. There is no exception for a religious ritual.
ALM Art. 26, §355, states the following:
20
A person being the owner or possessor, or having charge or custody of an