to be argued by: new york county clerk’s index no ... · 24 rcny §161.03(a) ... §16-118(6) ......
[…] tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A
misdemeanor…
There is one exception for animals used in scientific tests, experiments or
investigations. There is no exception for a religious ritual.
ALM Art. 26, §355, states the following:
20
A person being the owner or possessor, or having charge or custody of an
animal, who abandons such animal, or leaves it to die in a street…, or who
allows such animal, if it becomes disabled, to lie in a public street… more
than three hours…, is guilty of a misdemeanor…
AML Law, Art. 26, §371 states the following:
A constable or police officer must… issue an appearance ticket
pursuant to section 150.20 of the criminal procedure law, summon or
arrest, and bring before a court or magistrate… any person offending
against any of the provisions of article twenty-six …
Section 371 makes every section of Article 26 mandatory, as it clearly states
that a police officer “must… issue a… ticket…, summon, or arrest… any person
offending against any of the provisions of Art. 26….” Thus, judicial mandamus is
warranted.
1. HAMMER
This Court has already deemed that §353 is a mandatory statute. While
Hammer v. Am. Kennel Club, 1 N.Y.3d 294, 298 (2003), dealt with the issue of
standing and private right of action, it sets forth critical determinations that apply