to be argued by: new york county clerk’s index no ... · 24 rcny §161.03(a) ... §16-118(6) ......
[…] unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether
wild or tame… or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food
or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or
drink…, or who willfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or
in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act
tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A
misdemeanor…
There is one exception for animals used in scientific tests, experiments or
investigations. There is no exception for a religious ritual.
ALM Art. 26, §355, states the following:
20
A person being the owner or possessor, or having charge or custody of an
animal, who abandons such animal, or leaves it to die in a street…, or who
allows such animal, if it becomes disabled, to lie in a public street… more
than three hours…, is guilty of a misdemeanor…
AML Law, Art. 26, §371 states the following:
A constable or police officer must… issue an appearance ticket
pursuant to section 150.20 of the criminal procedure law, summon or
arrest, and bring before a court or magistrate… any person offending