this opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision …...convincing evidence that the parties...
[…] rule that parental status under New York law derives from
marriage, biology or adoption and decide Brooke B. on the basis
of extraordinary circumstances. As we have said before, "any
change in the meaning of 'parent' under our law should come by
way of legislative enactment rather than judicial revamping of
- 1 -
- 2 - Nos. 91, 92
precedent" (Debra H. v Janice R., 14 NY3d 576, 596 [2010]).
It has long been the rule in this State that, absent
extraordinary circumstances, only parents have the right to seek
custody or visitation of a minor child (see Domestic Relations
Law § 70 ["Where a minor child is residing within this state,
either parent may apply to the . . . court for a writ of habeas
corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on
the return thereof, the court . . . may award the natural
guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either
parent"]). The Legislature has not seen the need to define that
term, and in the absence of a statutory definition, our Court has
consistently interpreted it in the most obvious and colloquial
sense to mean a child's natural parents or parents by adoption
(see e.g., People ex rel.