the freedom of tweets: the intersection of government use...
[…] Secretary Sean Spicer, stated that, “[t]he President is the
President of the United States, so [his tweets] are considered
official statements by the President of the United States.”19
All of this seems to indicate that President Trump’s tweets on
@realDonaldTrump constitute official government
communication. If this is true, what does it mean when
@realDonaldTrump blocks another Twitter user from seeing
@realDonaldTrump’s tweets and interacting with the account? If
@realDonaldTrump is considered what has been termed a “public
16. 44 U.S.C. § 2202 (2012) (“The United States shall reserve and retain complete
ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records; and such records shall be
administered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”); see also 44 U.S.C. § 2201
(2012) (“The term ‘Presidential records’ means documentary materials, or any reasonably
segregable portion thereof, created or received by the President, the President’s immediate