the first national bank of chicago, (appellee and cross-appellant) v. jefferson mortgage company,...
[…] based on the difference between the price current at the time the buyer learned of the
amount that the Bank could have recovered against Jefferson had Kislak in fact
been authorized measures the damages recoverable against Kislak. It is logical
to apply Article 2 by analogy to determine the damages due to the Bank from
Kislak for a breach of implied warranty of authority.
52 The district court found that Jefferson unequivocally repudiated the contract on
October 1, 1973, long before the date set for performance. UCC Section 2-610 provides that upon anticipatory repudiation, an aggrieved party may "(a) for a
commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or
(b) resort to any remedy for breach (12A:2-703 or 12A:2-711) . . . (c) in either
case suspend his own performance . . .." According to 2-711, when a seller
repudiates, a buyer may "cover" under 2-712 or may recover damages under 2-
713. The district court held that the Bank did not "cover", and therefore 2-713
measures the damages the Bank may recover.
Section 2-713 (NJSA 12A:713) provides:
53
54
55