the decline of the community care model the rise of the rehab … · the rise of the rehab...
[…] regard to the number of facilities in the area, whether local need is already met or if there
is evidence of local saturation of such facilities. Here are the portions of the statute that
form the basis of the AG’s analysis.
H&S Code Section 11834.01 states in part:
The department has the sole authority in state government to license
adult alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facilities.
(a) In administering this chapter, the department shall issue new
licenses for a period of two years to those programs that meet the criteria
for licensure set forth in Section 11834.03.
H& S Code Section 11834.03, in turn, provides:
Any person or entity applying for licensure shall file with the
department, on forms provided by the department, all of the following:
(a) A completed written application for licensure.
(b) A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local fire
enforcement officer.
(c) A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3
(commencing with Section 11833.01).
As the AG sees it, each licensure applicant must complete an application form, obtain a
fire clearance, and pay a fee to the Department.21
Sections 11834.01 and 11834.03
provide no authority for the Department to deny a license because the community already