taitz v fuddy, et al. (hi cir. ct.) - attachment to mtd - declaration of jill nagamine - 64117099
[…] shall direct. [Emphases added.]
By us e of the word "and" in section 338-18(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, the statute, on its face, appears to re-
quire that the DOH be satisfied that the information is ''necessary for the determination of personal or property
rights," before anyone may inspect a particular vital statistic record. Examination of the legislative history of
section 338-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, may therefore be useful in arriving at the legislative intent behind the
provisions of this statute. Further, such an examination is essential in light of section 1-18, Hawaii Revised Stat-
utes, wbich states that in interpreting a statute, "[ejach of the terms 'or' and 'and' has the meaning of the other
or of both."
~ Although "registrant" is not defined by chapter 338, Hawaii Revised Statutes, it is apparent from the DOH's
statutory duty to register births, adoptions, deaths, and marriages, that a registrant is the person referred to in a