syllabus - appellate law nj blogappellatelaw-nj.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/... · issuance of a...
[…] municipality and the MLUL. Id. § 2.8 at 16-17.
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-70(a) empowers the board of adjustment to
“[h]ear and decide appeals where it is alleged by the appellant
that there is error in any order, requirement, decision or
refusal made by an administrative officer based on or made in
the enforcement of the zoning ordinance.” Section 70(a) permits
appeals to a board of adjustment not only by property owners who
are denied zoning permits to build on their property, but also
5
those who are aggrieved by the issuance of such permits. See
Cox & Koenig § 26-1.1 at 559.
To that end, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-72(a) specifically provides
that “[a]ppeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any
interested party affected by any decision of an administrative
officer of the municipality based on or made in the enforcement
of the zoning ordinance.” (emphasis added). The MLUL broadly
defines an “interested party” as “any person, whether residing
within or without the municipality, whose right to use, acquire,
or enjoy property is or may be affected by any action taken