statement of robert w. patterson acting ......-1- statement of robert w. patterson acting...
[…] Suspicious Order Reports (SORs)
Since the enactment of the CSA in 1970, all DEA registrants who distribute controlled
substances have a statutory duty to “maintain effective controls against diversion” of controlled
substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial channels. The first
regulations implementing the CSA in 1971 contained a provision regarding “suspicious orders of
controlled substances.” This provision, which has remained essentially unchanged since 1971,
currently appears in 21 CFR § 1301.74(b) and reads as follows: “The registrant shall design and
operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The
registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious
orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size,
orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.”
These reports are currently fielded and verified by DEA personnel and can be used as a
tool to identify and pinpoint vulnerabilities throughout the closed system of drug
distribution. Since 2010, DEA has found that certain distributors were not adequately following