state v. robert j. pallone
[…] applies to Pallone. Under this exception, we consider: (1)
whether there was an arrest as the bright-line rule of Knowles
requires, and (2) whether a heightened threat to officer safety
or a need to discover or preserve evidence justified the
warrantless search. If these requirements are met, then Belton
and Fry authorize a warrantless search of the passenger
compartment and any containers, open or closed, located in that
compartment.
¶43 In this case, the search incident to arrest exception
applies because Riff was under arrest. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 800.02(6) provides that, "A person may be arrested without a
warrant for the violation of a municipal ordinance." Moreover,
arrests for civil forfeitures are not per se unconstitutional.
Fry, 131 Wis. 2d at 158-66. Consequently, the Fourth Amendment
12 Honorable Daniel T. Gillespie, Bright-Line Rules:
Development of the Law of Search and Seizure During Traffic
Stops, 31 Loy. U. Chi.