state of rhode island and providence plantations ... · ms. enright called mr. joseph d. lombardo,...
[…] Court (PC-2013-1095).
Before this Court are Ms. Enright’s appeals from the Zoning Board’s decision to uphold
Master Plan and Preliminary Plan Approval pursuant to § 45-23-71 and Ms. Enright’s appeal from
the Zoning Board’s decision to grant dimensional variances pursuant to § 45-24-69. The Court
will address each appeal in turn.
15
II
Standard of Review
Regarding these cases, the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the appeals of the Master
Plan and Preliminary Plan decisions of the Zoning Board of appeal pursuant to § 45-23-71 and of
the variance from the decision of the Zoning Board of review pursuant to § 45-24-69. Both of
those sections allow the Court to reverse or modify any decision if:
“substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of
findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
“(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or [] board
regulations provisions;
“(2) In excess of the authority granted to the [] board by statute or
ordinance;
“(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
“(4) Affected by other error of law;