state of colorado john hickenlooper, in his official ......agrees with the opponent’s statements...
[…] Mesa County
5 By remanding the case for consideration of an injunction to prohibit current and future governors from “issuing proclamations that are predominantly religious and have the effect of government endorsement of as preferred over nonreligion,” 2012 COA 81 ¶ 143, the opinion endorsed the imposition of a prior restraint of speech on the Governor and his successors and foreshadowed an unprecedented level of judicial interference with the Governor’s office.
24
Bd. of County Comm’rs v. State, 203 P.3d 519, 530 (Colo. 2009). Article
II, § 4 of the Colorado Constitution provides, in part:
The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed; … Nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship. (Emphasis added.)
The court of appeals found that certain proclamations issued by the
Governor violated the final clause of the section, commonly known as
the Preference Clause. While this Court has looked to federal case law
when interpreting the Preference Clause, it has noted that this