sifma white paper: industry recommendations for the
[…] but one of any number of agents handling an order along its way to a market
center.
In many cases, the broker-dealer handling an order may not be aware of the
identity of the originating customer, but only of the identity of his or her own
customer. In these cases, the broker-dealer will submit identifying information to
the CAT processor for the person or firm for whom the broker-dealer is handling
the order. Once all broker-dealers handling the order(s) along a chain have
reported information to the CAT utility, the CAT processor will have all of the
15
17 CFR 242.613(j)(3) (defining customer as “(i) The account holder(s) of the
account at a registered broker-dealer originating the order; and (ii) Any person from whom the broker-dealer is
authorized to accept trading instructions for such account, if different from the account holder(s)”)
Page 35 of 96
individual sections of the chain back to the original order, which will identify the
originating customer.
For instance, when broker-dealer-A receives an order from asset manager-B,
broker-dealer-A may then route portions of that order to any number of other