september 2019 arent fox llp survey of data breach notification … · 2019-09-10 · unlikely, it...
[…] under this subsection; and
(5) information regarding whether law enforcement is engaged in investigating the
breach. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 521.053(b).
Any person who maintains computerized data that includes sensitive personal information not
owned by the person shall notify the owner or license holder of the information of any breach of
Back to TOC
235
system security immediately after discovering the breach, if the sensitive personal information
was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code § 521.053(c).
IN WHAT FORM AND MANNER MUST NOTICE BE SENT?
Notice must be provided by one of the following methods:
(1) written notice to individual’s last known address;
(2) electronic notice; or
(3) other notice, where the entity demonstrates that the cost of providing notice would
exceed $250,000, the number of affected persons exceeds 500,000, or the person
does not have sufficient contact information.
Other notice must be given by:
(1) Electronic mail, if the person has electronic mail addresses for the affected
persons;
(2) conspicuous posting of the notice on the person’s website; or
(3) notice published in or broadcast on major statewide media. Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code §§ 521.053(e), (f).
WHAT MUST THE NOTICE SAY?
The statute does not specify the contents of the notification.
ARE THERE ANY EXEMPTIONS?
A person is deemed in compliance with the statute if it maintains and complies with its own
notification procedures as part of an information security policy and whose procedures are
consistent with the timing requirements of the statute. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 521.053(g).
Good faith acquisition of sensitive personal information by an employee or agent of the covered
entity for the purposes of the covered entity is not subject to notification so long as the sensitive
personal information is not used or disclosed in an unauthorized manner. Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code § 521.053(a).
WHO MAY ENFORCE AND WHAT PENALTIES MAY BE IMPOSED?