september 2019 arent fox llp survey of data breach notification … · 2019-09-10 · unlikely, it...
[…] the breach, identify the individuals affected, and restore the reasonable integrity of the data
system. Minn. Stat. § 325E.61(1)(a).
Notice to the owner or licensee of affected personal information by a person or business that
maintains the data must be made immediately following discovery of the breach. Minn. Stat.
§ 325E.61(1)(b).
A required notification may be delayed to a date certain if a law enforcement agency
affirmatively determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation. Minn. Stat. §
325E.61(1)(a).
IN WHAT FORM AND MANNER MUST NOTICE BE SENT?
Notice must be provided by one of the following methods:
(1) written notice to the most recent available address the person or business has in its
records;
Back to TOC
134
(2) electronic notice, if the person’s primary method of communication with the
individual is by electronic means, or if the notice provided is consistent with the
provisions regarding electronic records and signatures in 15 U.S.C. § 7001; or
(3) substitute notice, if the person or business demonstrates that (A) the cost of
providing notice would exceed $250,000, (B) that the affected class of subject
persons to be notified exceeds 500,000, or (C) the person or business does not
have sufficient contact information.
Substitute notice must consist of all of the following:
(1) e-mail notice when the person or business has an e-mail address for the subject
persons;
(2) conspicuous posting of the notice on the website of the person or business, if the
person or business maintains one; and
(3) notification to major Statewide media.
Minn. Stat. § 325E.61(1)(g).
WHAT MUST THE NOTICE SAY?
The statute does not address the contents of the notice.
ARE THERE ANY EXEMPTIONS?
This section and § 13.055(6) do not apply to any “financial institution,” as defined by 15 U.S.C.
§ 6809(3). Minn. Stat. § 325E.61(4).
A person or business that maintains its own notification procedures as part of an information
security policy for the treatment of personal information and is otherwise consistent with the
timing requirements of the statute and Minn.