september 2019 arent fox llp survey of data breach notification … · 2019-09-10 · unlikely, it...
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500(2)(2).
Back to TOC
145
Notice may be delayed if a law enforcement agency informs the person that notification may
impede a criminal investigation or jeopardize national or homeland security, provided that such
request by law enforcement is made in writing or the person documents such request
contemporaneously in writing. Notice shall be provided without unreasonable delay after the
agency communicates to the person its determination that notice will no longer impede the
investigation or jeopardize national or homeland security. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500(2)(3).
IN WHAT FORM AND MANNER MUST NOTICE BE SENT?
Notice to affected residents shall be provided by one of the following methods:
(1) written notice;
(2) electronic notice for those consumers for whom the person has a valid E-mail
address and who have agreed to receive communications electronically, if the
notice provided is consistent with the provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 7001 regarding
electronic records and signatures for notices legally required to be in writing;
(3) telephonic notice, if such contact is made directly with the affected consumers; or
(4) substitute notice, if:
(a) the person demonstrates that the cost of providing notice would exceed
$100,000;
(b) the class of affected consumers to be notified exceeds 150,000;
(c) the person does not have sufficient contact information or consent to
satisfy paragraphs (1), (2), or (3), for only those affected consumers
without sufficient contact information or consent; or
(d) the person is unable to identify particular affected consumers, and only for
those unidentifiable consumers.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500(2)(6).
Substitute notice shall consist of all the following:
(1) e-mail notice when the person has an e-mail address for the affected consumer;
(2) conspicuous posting of the notice or a link to the notice on the website of the
person if the person maintains one; and
(3) notification to major Statewide media. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500(2)(7).
WHAT MUST THE NOTICE SAY?
The notice must at minimum include a description of the following:
Back to TOC
146
(1) the incident in general terms;
(2) the type of personal information that was obtained as a result of the breach of
security;
(3) a telephone number that the affected consumer may call for further information
and assistance, if one exists;
(4) contact information for consumer reporting agencies; and
(5) advice that directs the affected consumer to remain vigilant by reviewing account
Statements and monitoring free credit reports.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500(2)(4).
ARE THERE ANY EXEMPTIONS?