september 2019 arent fox llp survey of data breach notification … · 2019-09-10 · unlikely, it...
[…] Va.
Code § 18.2-186.6(B).
Notice required by the statute may be delayed if, after the individual or entity notifies a law
enforcement agency, the law enforcement agency determines and advises the individual or entity
that the notice will impede a criminal or civil investigation, or homeland or national security. Va.
Code § 18.2-186.6(B).
Notice shall be made without unreasonable delay after the law enforcement agency determines
that the notification will no longer impede the investigation or jeopardize national or homeland
security. Va. Code § 18.2-186.6(B).
IN WHAT FORM AND MANNER MUST NOTICE BE SENT?
Notice must be provided by one of the following methods:
(1) written notice to individual’s last known address;
(2) telephone notice;
(3) electronic notice; or
Back to TOC
248
(4) Substitute notice, if the individual or the entity required to provide notice
demonstrates that the cost of providing notice will exceed $50,000, the affected
class of Virginia residents to be notified exceeds 100,000 residents, or the
individual or the entity does not have sufficient contact information or consent to
provide notice as described in subdivisions .
Substitute notice must be provided as follows:
(1) email notice, if the individual or the entity has email addresses for the members of
the affected class of residents;
(2) conspicuous posting of the notice on the website of the individual or the entity, if
the individual or the entity maintains a website; and
(3) notice to major statewide media. Va. Code § 18.2-186.6(A)(4).
WHAT MUST THE NOTICE SAY?
Notice shall include a description of the incident in general terms, the type of personal
information that was subject to the unauthorized access and acquisition, the general acts of the
individual or entity to protect the personal information from further unauthorized access, a
telephone number that the person may call for further information and assistance, if one exists,
and advice that directs the person to remain vigilant by reviewing account statements and
monitoring free credit reports. Va. Code § 18.2-186.6(A)(4).
In the instance of a breach of tax information the Office of the Attorney General must be notified
with the name and federal employer identification number of the employer as defined in § 58.1–
460 that may be affected by the compromise in confidentiality. Va. Code § 18.2-186.6(M).
ARE THERE ANY EXEMPTIONS?