september 2019 arent fox llp survey of data breach notification … · 2019-09-10 · unlikely, it...
[…] unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement or any measures
necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the system.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 899-aa(2), (4).
Notice to an affected owner or licensee by a person or business who maintains their personal
information must be provided immediately following discovery but may be delayed if a law
Back to TOC
183
enforcement agency determines such notice would impede a criminal investigation. N.Y. Gen.
Bus. Law §§ 899-aa(3), (4).
IN WHAT FORM AND MANNER MUST NOTICE BE SENT?
Notice shall be provided by one of the following methods:
(1) written notice;
(2) electronic notice, provided that the person to whom notice is required has
expressly consented to receiving notice in electronic form and a log of each such
notification is kept by the person or business who notifies affected persons in
such form;
(3) telephone notification, provided that a log of each such notification is kept by the
person or business who notifies affected persons; or
(4) substitute notice, if a business demonstrates to the State attorney general that the
cost of providing notice would exceed $250,000, or that the affected class of
subject persons to be notified exceeds 500,000, or such business does not have
sufficient contact information.
Substitute notice shall consist of all of the following:
(1) e-mail notice when such business has an e-mail address for the subject persons;
(2) conspicuous posting of the notice on such business’s website, if such business
maintains one; and
(3) notification to major Statewide media.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa(5).
WHAT MUST THE NOTICE SAY?
Any notice must include: (1) contact information for the person or business making the
notification; and (2) a description of the categories of information that were, or are reasonably
believed to have been, acquired by a person without valid authorization, including specification
of which of the elements of personal information and private information were, or are reasonably
believed to have been, acquired. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa(7).
ARE THERE ANY EXEMPTIONS?
The statute does not address any exemptions.
WHO MAY ENFORCE AND WHAT PENALTIES MAY BE IMPOSED?
The State attorney general may enforce the statute and seek an injunction and damages for actual