september 2019 arent fox llp survey of data breach notification … · 2019-09-10 · unlikely, it...
[…] provided as quickly as possible. N.H. Rev. Stat. § 359-C:20(I).
Notification to the owner or licensee of personal information by a person or business that
maintains the information must be provided immediately following discovery of the breach. N.H.
Rev. Stat. § 359-C:20(I).
Notification may be delayed if a law enforcement agency, or national or homeland security
agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation or jeopardize
national or homeland security. N.H. Rev. Stat. § 359-C:20(II).
IN WHAT FORM AND MANNER MUST NOTICE BE SENT?
The notice required under this section must be provided by one of the following methods:
(1) written notice;
(2) electronic notice, if the agency or business’ primary means of communication
with affected individuals is by electronic means;
(3) telephonic notice, provided that a log of each such notification is kept by the
notifying person or business;
(4) substitute notice, if the person demonstrates: (A) that the cost of providing notice
would exceed $5,000, (B) that the affected class of subject individuals to be
notified exceeds 1,000, or (C) that the person does not have sufficient contact
information or consent to provide notice pursuant to methods (i)-(iii); or
(5) notice pursuant to the person’s internal notification procedures maintained as part
of an information security policy for the treatment of personal information.
Substitute notice must consist of all of the following:
(1) e-mail notice when the person has an e-mail address for the affected individuals;
(2) conspicuous posting of the notice on the person’s business website, if the person
maintains one; and
(3) notification to major Statewide media.
N.H. Rev. Stat. § 359-C:20(III).
Back to TOC
167
WHAT MUST THE NOTICE SAY?
Notice under this section must include at a minimum:
(1) a description of the incident in general terms;
(2) the approximate date of breach;
(3) the type of personal information obtained as a result of the security breach; and
(4) the telephonic contact information of the notifying person.
N.H. Rev. Stat. § 359-C:20(IV).
ARE THERE ANY EXEMPTIONS?
Any person engaged in trade or commerce that is subject to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 358-A:3(I) (trade
or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of the bank commissioner, the director of
securities regulation, the insurance commissioner, the public utilities commission, the financial
institutions and insurance regulators of other States, or federal banking or securities regulators