seekonk public schools 1 updated 2015. 2 purpose of training this powerpoint presentation is...
[…] 84

Reports of bullying should be kept completely confidential, consistent with necessary investigation procedures and legal restraints on the dissemination of information about students with the goal of protecting the victim and stopping the behavior.

85

The Fiscal Year 2014 budget, adopted in June by the Legislature and signed into law by Governor Patrick, included amendments to the Massachusetts anti-bullying law (M.G.L. chapter 71, section 37O). Those amendments extend protections to students who are bullied by a member of the school staff, who are defined to include but are not limited to an "educator, administrator, school nurse, cafeteria worker, custodian, bus driver, athletic coach, advisor to an extracurricular activity or paraprofessional.

86

The district has developed a Bullying prevention Plan as required by state law, this is available on the District Website.

Please visit http://www.seekonkschools.org to review the Seekonk Public Schools’ Bullying Prevention Intervention Plan.