ruling on motion for summary judgment before: …
[…] Jaffe v. Pacelli, 165 Cal. App. 4th 927, 935 (2008) (quoting
Berti v. Santa Barbara Beach Props., 145 Cal. App. 4th 70, 77
(2006)).
“CCP § 685.040 addresses the ‘problem unique to a claim for
post-judgment fees in actions based on contract.’” Tinajero v.
Zavala (In re Tinajero), 2020 Bankr. LEXIS 2157, at *13 (B.A.P.
9th Cir. Aug. 4, 2020) (quoting Jaffe, 165 Cal. App. 4th at 934;
Berti, 145 Cal. App. 4th at 77). C.C.P. § 685.040 entitles a
33
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
judgment creditor to post-judgment attorney fees incurred in
enforcing a judgment “if the underlying judgment includes an
award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to
subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section
1033.5.” C.C.P. § 685.040. C.C.P. § 1033.5(a)(10)(A) allows
attorney fees as “costs” for the purposes of C.C.P. § 1032.
Thus, post-judgment fees under § 685.040 is “not based on
survival of the contract but is instead based on the award of
attorney fees and costs in the trial judgment.” Jaffe, 165 Cal.