puc - pennsylvania puc - i.history of the proceeding · web viewuber did not object, and the aljs...
[…] 122,998 rides with Uber. Furthermore, we found that Uber’s argument rang hollow in
the face of its persistent claim of an overwhelming demand and need for the service that
required Uber to launch it without Commission authorization and to continue its
operation despite two cease and desist orders. See, e.g., Exc. at 10, 31, and 36-37.
Additionally, we agreed with the ALJs that the app-based process for accessing the
16
service simply helps to define the method of hail and payment. It does not render the
service private in nature.
Finally, we noted that pursuant to Section 1103(a) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S.
§ 1103(a), “[a]ny holder of a certificate of public convenience, exercising the authority
conferred by such certificate, shall be deemed to have waived any and all objections to
the terms and conditions of such certificate.” Here, Rasier-PA received a certificate for
public convenience for motor common carrier of persons in experimental service
pursuant to the Rasier-PA Allegheny County Order.13 We stated that pursuant to Section
1103(a), Rasier-PA has waived any objection to its status as a motor common carrier.