practice advisory1 august 7, 2017 strategies for …...aug 07, 2017 · practice advisory1 august...
[…] recommend that the parent sign a waiver of service without including language consenting to
custody or SIJ findings of fact. A sample waiver of service is included in the appendix.
Service of Process. Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court judges will often address
service at the first appearance in the case. Attorneys should be prepared to address the manner in
which service has been accomplished.
Personal Service
For a party55 who is found within the Commonwealth, the court summons shall be served
pursuant to § 8.01-296 of the Virginia Code.56 For a party outside of the Commonwealth, for
53 VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3. 54 VA. CODE ANN. § 16.1-263(D) (“A party, other than the juvenile, may waive service of summons by written
stipulation or by voluntary appearance at the hearing”).
55 VA. CODE ANN. §16.1-264 of the Code of Virginia refers to §16.1-263, which states that
summons are to be issued as followed: “one directed to the juvenile, if the juvenile is twelve or
more years of age, and another to at least one parent, guardian, legal custodian or other person
standing in loco parentis, and such other persons as appear to the court to be proper or necessary
parties to the proceedings.”
56 VA. CODE ANN. §16.1-264 of the Code of Virginia.
13
whom the address is known or can “with reasonable diligence be ascertained,” service must be
made either through personal service or by mailing a copy through certified or registered mail,