practice advisory1 august 7, 2017 strategies for …...aug 07, 2017 · practice advisory1 august...
[…] Tennessee because although evidence suggested the relocation would benefit the mother, the court is bound to
consider whether the relocation would independently benefit the child); see also Stockdale v. Stockdale, 33 Va. App.
179, 186 (2000) (holding that the removal of the children to New Jersey would serve their best interests because of
evidence regarding the increased quality of the schools and the generally positive environment the new community
would provide).
9
Emphasize the Necessary and Proper Clause of the Best Interest Standard (20-
124.3(10)). Under Code of Va. § 20-124.3, in determining the best interests of a child for the
purposes of custody or visitation the court shall consider ten enumerated factors. Among these
factors is a “catchall” provision, which provides that the court shall consider, “such other factors
as the court deems necessary and proper to the determination.”42 It is clear from the statute that
the legislature intended for the courts to consider factors not explicitly enumerated in Code of
Va. § 20-124.3 (1)-(9) or foreseen in its child custody determinations, but nonetheless necessary
and proper to custody determinations.