practice advisory1 august 7, 2017 strategies for …...aug 07, 2017 · practice advisory1 august...
[…] In a custody proceeding, a court should consider
the feasibility of contact with a parent and whether a relationship with that parent is appropriate.
Code of Va. § 20-124.2(B). This consideration is important in evaluating the quality of the
parental relationship and whether it needed to be protected through visitation or other means.
Here, viability of reunification concerns the extent and feasibility of parental contact at the time
of the decision.31
The meaning of “viable” is defined by Black’s Law Dictionary as “capable of
succeeding.”32 Under Code of Va. § 20-124.3(7), the Court is required to consider “the relative
willingness and demonstrated ability of each parent to maintain a close and continuing
relationship with the child, and the ability of each parent to cooperate in and resolve disputes
regarding matters affecting the child” in a custody proceeding.33 The SIJ finding that
reunification with a parent is not viable simply requires consideration of the willingness and
ability of the parent to maintain a “close and continuing” relationship with the minor under this
factor.