petitioners, respondent. - oregon
[…] 15 petitioners' substantive assignments of error, as all of those issues are highly
16 likely to arise on remand and be disputed again in any subsequent appeal. ORS
17 197.835(1 l)(a).
18 The fifth assignment of error is sustained, in part.
19 SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
20 As noted, ORS 215.296 provides what is sometimes referred to as the farm
21 impacts test or standard. See generally Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill
Page 14
1 County, 364 Or 432, 435 P3d 698 (2019) (explaining and applying the farm
2 impacts test). ORS 215.296 provides, in part:
3 "(1) A use allowed under ORS 215.213(2) or (11) or 215.283(2) 4 or ( 4) may be approved only where the local governing body 5 or its designee finds that the use will not:
6 7 8
9 10 11
"(a) Force a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use; or
"(b) Significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use.