petitioners, respondent. - oregon
[…] 11 Trail creates a new recreational area that triggers significant pesticide spray
12 restrictions on their farms based on chemical label application requirements.
13 Petitioners assert, and the county does not dispute, that farmers are required by
14 law to obey pesticide product labels. It is a violation pf federal law to use a
15 pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling. 7 USC § 136j(a)(2)(G)
16 (2018).8 Petitioners argue that the Trail forces a significant change in the use of
17 four spray-application chemicals: Gramoxone, Parazone, Lorsban, and Yuma 4E.
8 7 USC section 136j(a)(2)(G) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person * * * to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling[.]"
Page 19
1 1. Gramoxone and Parazone
2 Farmers spray the herbicides Gram.oxone and Parazone to kills weeds and
3 tree suckers to maintain filbert orchards adjacent to the Trail. Record 286, 287,
4 694, 700, 795. Those two herbicides contain the same active ingredient and label
5 instructions.