pet for review~cow (bj^) 7 - oregon public broadcasting pet for review_1601661693088.pdf · betty...
[…] ALP” and “was printed in final form December 2012.” (App 52.) She sidesteps
the word “adoption,” and gave no indication that any public process was
undertaken.
Page 6
WILSONVILLE’S PETITION FOR REVIEW City Attorney’s Office /
City of Wilsonville / 29799 SW Town Center Loop E. / Wilsonville OR 97070 / T: 503-570-1507 F: 503-682-1015/
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
2. Findings of Compatibility and Compliance
Respondents’ drafting and approval of the Findings lack required statutory
process. Pursuant to ORS 197.180, state agencies are required to:
“carry out their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use: (a) In compliance with the [statewide land use
planning] goals, rules implementing the goals and rules implementing this section; and
(b) In a manner compatible with acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regulations.” ORS 197.180(1).
ODOT developed a State Agency Coordination Program (“SAC Program”) to
comply with ORS 197.180. See OAR 731-015-0005. ODOT’s SAC Program is
codified in OAR 731-015-0005 through 731-015-0135. ODA was initially a
division within ODOT, subject to ODOT’s SAC Program. ODA subsequently