pet for review~cow (bj^) 7 - oregon public broadcasting pet for review_1601661693088.pdf · betty...
[…] Master Plan was never adopted as part of Marion County’s Comprehensive Plan.
(Rec. 435-36.) Respondents claim all improvements are within Marion County’s
P Zone, with one exception. That one exception involves a runway expansion that
will take prime EFU land. The Findings erroneously state that such a use is
allowed under ORS 215.283(1)(c).
ORS 215.283(1)(c) states that only certain uses may be established in any
area zoned for exclusive farm use, including utility facilities necessary for public
service. Such a utility facility can be established through ORS 215.275, which
requires, as part of establishing a utility facility, the governing body of the county
“shall impose clear and objective conditions on an application for utility facility
siting … to mitigate and minimize the impacts of the proposed facility, if any, on
surrounding lands devoted to farm use in order to prevent a significant change in
accepted farm practices or a significant increase in the cost of farm practices on
the surrounding farmlands.”
There is no evidence in the Findings that Marion County allows utility
Page 39
WILSONVILLE’S PETITION FOR REVIEW City Attorney’s Office /
City of Wilsonville / 29799 SW Town Center Loop E. / Wilsonville OR 97070 / T: 503-570-1507 F: 503-682-1015/
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19