pain relief network files state tort claim vs. wa state; laura cooper, esq.; pain relief network;...
[…] COMPLAINT -74 of 202
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 L A U R A D . C O O P E R , E S Q .808 Lariat Drive
Eugene, Oregon 97401(541) 302-6527
laura@lauracooper.com
decision introduced by the Group to the Dosage Guidelines for
political reasons.
124. The foregoing is recognized in the laws of several states,
including the Revised Code of Washington, which includes statutes
expressly authorizing physicians to prescribe effective dosages –
whatever they may be -- to patients suffering from intractable pain.
RCW 69.50.308(g) provides that “[a] practitioner may dispense or
deliver a controlled substance to or for an individual . . . for medical
treatment . . . in the ordinary course of that practitioner's profession.
Medical treatment includes dispensing or administering a narcotic
drug for pain, including intractable pain.”]
REGULATORY ACTION DIRECTED AT MEDICAL CARE OF PAINPATIENTS
125. Upon information and belief, Dr. Merle Janes is a physician
who is licensed by the State of Washington who has upheld his ethical
and statutory duty to treat his patients even when those patients have