pain relief network files state tort claim vs. wa state; laura cooper, esq.; pain relief network;...
[…] such physicians are provided regulatory guidance for
chronic pain treatment with opioids through Guidelines
issued in 2002 by the Department of Health which are not
materially different from the 1996 Guidelines cited above.
Thus, references herein to the 1996 Guidelines for allopathis
physicians should be interpreted to refer to the osteopathic
Guidelines when appropriate.
71.Washington legislatively-directed policy regarding pain treatment
with opioid medications is further codified in the Washington
Uniform Controlled Substances Act, RCW 69.50.308(g) which
provides a statutory immunity for physicians treating intractable pain
who “dispense or deliver a controlled substance to or for an individual
. . . for medical treatment . . . in the ordinary course of that
practitioner's profession.”
a. The 1996 Guidelines also recognize the importance of allowing
COMPLAINT -47 of 202
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 L A U R A D . C O O P E R , E S Q .808 Lariat Drive
Eugene, Oregon 97401(541) 302-6527
laura@lauracooper.com