pain relief network files state tort claim vs. wa state; laura cooper, esq.; pain relief network;...
[…] capricious as a matter of law, any enforcement of which would
constitute a violation of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment.
a. Article XX of the Washington State Constitution provides that
“[t]he legislature shall enact laws to regulate the practice of
medicine and surgery, and the sale of drugs and medicines.” In the
State of Washington, only legislative authority may be used to
regulate the practice of medicine.
b. The legislature delegated the authority to develop medical practice
standards to the Washington MQAC. RCW 18.71.002 provides
that “[i]t is the purpose of the medical quality assurance
commission to regulate the competency and quality of professional
health care providers under its jurisdiction by establishing,
monitoring, and enforcing qualifications for licensing, consistent
standards of practice, continuing competency mechanisms, and
discipline. Rules, policies, and procedures developed by the
COMPLAINT -91 of 202
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 L A U R A D . C O O P E R , E S Q .808 Lariat Drive
Eugene, Oregon 97401(541) 302-6527
laura@lauracooper.com
commission must promote the delivery of quality health care to the
residents of the state of Washington.“
c. No statutory delegation exists that empowers the Group as a
Group. These State Defendants can neither “invent” nor “enlarge”
their designated statutory authority as heads of their various
agencies; nor does their “combination” have that effect.
d.