pain relief network files state tort claim vs. wa state; laura cooper, esq.; pain relief network;...
[…] 67.Washington’s State Constitution provides in Article XX, Section 2,
COMPLAINT -44 of 202
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 L A U R A D . C O O P E R , E S Q .808 Lariat Drive
Eugene, Oregon 97401(541) 302-6527
laura@lauracooper.com
that “[t]he legislature shall enact laws to regulate the practice of
medicine and surgery, and the sale of drugs and medicines.”
68.The legislature specifically delegated the authority to develop medical
practice standards to the Washington Medical Quality Assurance
Commission [hereinafter “MQAC”]. RCW 18.71.002 states that “[i]t
is the purpose of the medical quality assurance commission to regulate
the competency and quality of professional health care providers
under its jurisdiction by establishing, monitoring, and enforcing
qualifications for licensing, consistent standards of practice,
continuing competency mechanisms, and discipline. Rules, policies,
and procedures developed by the commission must promote the
delivery of quality health care to the residents of the state of
Washington.”
69.Under the statutory mandate, the MQAC is prohibited from applying
medical practice standards that will impede delivery of quality health
care to the residents of the state of Washington.
70.The legislature also provided specific direction to the Secretary of the