pain relief network files state tort claim vs. wa state; laura cooper, esq.; pain relief network;...
[…] medical practice standards that will impede delivery of quality health
care to the residents of the state of Washington.
70.The legislature also provided specific direction to the Secretary of the
Department of Health – which Department contains the MQAC -- to
COMPLAINT -45 of 202
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 L A U R A D . C O O P E R , E S Q .808 Lariat Drive
Eugene, Oregon 97401(541) 302-6527
laura@lauracooper.com
implement guidelines relating to opioid therapy for effective pain
treatment in RCW 18.130.340: “The secretary of health shall
coordinate and assist the regulatory boards and commissions of the
health professions with prescriptive authority in the development of
uniform guidelines for addressing opiate therapy for acute pain, and
chronic pain associated with cancer and other terminal diseases, or
other chronic or intractable pain conditions. The purpose of the
guidelines is to assure the provision of effective medical treatment in
accordance with recognized national standards and consistent with
requirements of the public health and safety.“
a. In fulfillment of that legislative direction, the Washington Medical
Quality Assurance Commission, which had been statutorily
empowered to develop medical practice standards, approved on 18
April 1996 its “Guidelines for Management of Pain” [hereinafter
“1996 Guidelines”].