pain relief network files state tort claim vs. wa state; laura cooper, esq.; pain relief network;...
[…] targeted for treatment deterrence by the Dosing Guidelines, which has
set an arbitrary “ceiling threshold dosage” of 120 MEQs per day.
66.Actions taken by the State Defendants, as well as the Health Official
Defendants and the MQAC Agent Defendants that deter physicians
from prescribing necessary opioid pain relieving agents in excess of
120 MEQs per day have a known, foreseeable and disproportional
impact on Class Pain Patients herein.
BACKGROUND – DOSING GUIDELINES
67.Washington’s State Constitution provides in Article XX, Section 2,
COMPLAINT -44 of 202
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 L A U R A D . C O O P E R , E S Q .808 Lariat Drive
Eugene, Oregon 97401(541) 302-6527
laura@lauracooper.com
that “[t]he legislature shall enact laws to regulate the practice of
medicine and surgery, and the sale of drugs and medicines.”
68.The legislature specifically delegated the authority to develop medical
practice standards to the Washington Medical Quality Assurance
Commission [hereinafter “MQAC”]. RCW 18.71.002 states that “[i]t
is the purpose of the medical quality assurance commission to regulate