oso- original
[…] The trial court's dismissal should be
affirmed.
3. Pinto Failed to Meet His Burden with Respect to Providing Expert Testimony to Establish His Malpractice Claims
a) Expert Testimony Required As to Standard of Care, Informed Consent and Proximate Cause
In a medical negligence case, the plaintiff must "prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that the defendant or defendants failed to
exercise that degree of skill, care, and learning possessed at that time by
other persons in the same profession, and that as a proximate result of such
failure the plaintiff suffered damages .... " RCW 4.24.290. RCW
7.70.040(1) further requires proof that:
The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances.
Except in unusual circumstances, none of which apply here,
medical testimony is required to establish the standard of care and
16
proximate cause issues in medical negligence actions.5 Harris v. Groth,
99 Wn.2d 438, 449, 663 P.2d 113 (1983); Morinaga v. Vue, 85 Wn. App.