office of personnel management 5 cfr parts …...opm is proposing changes to regulations to...
[…] Finally, we note that 5 U.S.C. 2301(b)(2) provides that employees should receive fair and
equitable treatment without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national
origin, sex, marital status, age, and handicapping condition, and with proper regard for
their privacy and rights. All personnel actions must meet this statutory requirement.
Section 432.105 Proposing and taking action based on unacceptable performance
5 U.S.C. 4302(c)(5) provides for “assisting employees in improving unacceptable
performance;” and 5 U.S.C. 4302(c)(6) provides for “reassigning, reducing in grade, or
removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an
opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.” The proposed rule de-links 5
U.S.C. 4302(c)(5) and (6) by clarifying in § 432.105 that the opportunity to demonstrate
acceptable performance required prior to initiating an action pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 4303
may include any and all performance assistance measures taken during the performance