office of personnel management 5 cfr parts …...opm is proposing changes to regulations to...
[…] taxpayers’ money by our government.
Data Collection of Adverse Actions
Section 6 of E.O. 13839 outlines certain types of data for agencies to collect and
report to OPM as of fiscal year 2018. To enhance public accountability of agencies,
OPM will collect and, consistent with applicable law, publish the information received
from agencies aggregated at a level necessary to protect personal privacy. OPM may
withhold particular information if publication would unduly risk disclosing information
protected by law, including personally identifiable information. Section 6 requires
annual reporting of various categories of data, including: (1) the number of civilian
employees in a probationary period or otherwise employed for a specific term who were
removed by the agency; (2) the number of civilian employees reprimanded in writing by
the agency; (3) the number of civilian employees afforded an opportunity period by the
agency under section 4302(c)(6) of title 5, United States Code, breaking out the number
of such employees receiving an opportunity period longer than 30 days; (4) the number of
adverse actions taken against civilian employees by the agency, broken down by type of
adverse action, including reduction in grade or pay (or equivalent), suspension, and
removal; (5) the number of decisions on proposed removals by the agency taken under
chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code, not issued within 15 business days of the end of
the employee reply period; (6) the number of adverse actions by the agency for which
employees received written notice in excess of the 30 days prescribed in section
7513(b)(1) of title 5, United States Code; (7) the number and key terms of settlements
reached by the agency with civilian employees in cases arising out of adverse actions;
and (8) the resolutions or outcomes of litigation about adverse actions involving civilian
employees reached by the agency.
On July 5, 2018, OPM issued guidance for implementation of E.O. 13839. This
guidance included instructions for each department or agency head to coordinate the
collection of data from their components and compile one consolidated report for