niall p. mccarthy (#160175) - department of...
[…] patients, clients, or customers." (Emphasis added.) Welfare and Institutions Code
section 14107.2 similarly prohibits every Medi-Cal provider from soliciting or receiving
"any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in
valuable consideration of any kind . . . [i]n return for the referral, or promised referral, of
any person for the furnishing .. . of any service" covered by the Medi-Cal program.
(Emphasis added.)
82. Kickback schemes are also prohibited in Federal health care programs
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A), which contains almost identical language,
prohibiting the offer of "any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate)
directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such
person ... to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the
furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part
under a Federal health care program . . ."
83. Interpretations of this language by the federal authorities provide useful
guidance in applying the virtually-identical California laws, and establish that LABCORP
has violated the California anti-kickback laws through the conduct described above. For