niall p. mccarthy (#160175) - department of...
[…] legal than if LABCORP, rather than providing below-cost discounts, had instead simply
handed the customers an envelope of cash.
REDACTED COMPLAINT FOR MONEY DAMAGES AND CIVIL PENALTIESFOR VIOLATIONS OF CALIFORNIA FALSE CLAIMS ACT 32
©LAW OFFICESCOTCHETT,
PlTREcicMCCARTHY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
B. PROVIDING DISCOUNTS TO INDUCE MEDI-CAL REFERRALS
CONSTITUTES AN ILLEGAL KICKBACK
81. As discussed above, Defendants' practices are unlawful as kickback
schemes, in violation of Business and Professions Code section 650, and Welfare and
Institutions Code section 14107.2. Section 650 prohibits, inter alia, the offer or
acceptance of "any rebate, refund,. . . preference,. . . discount or other consideration,
whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring
patients, clients, or customers." (Emphasis added.) Welfare and Institutions Code
section 14107.2 similarly prohibits every Medi-Cal provider from soliciting or receiving
"any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in