niall p. mccarthy (#160175) - department of...
[…] Moreover, by
offering those deeply discounted rates, Defendants have erected a nearly insurmountable
"loss leader" barrier to entry into the subject market, in that for a significant part of the
market, any would-be competitor can only attract new business by offering comparably
discounted services, which cannot be performed at a profit.
51. Defendants' practices are unlawful as kickback schemes, strictly prohibited
by California's health care providers licensing and Medi-Cal statutes. Specifically,
Business and Professions Code section 650 prohibits, inter alia, the offer or acceptance of
"any rebate, refund,. . . preference,. . . discount or other consideration, whether in the
form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients,
clients, or customers." (Emphasis added.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 14107.2
REDACTED COMPLAINT FOR MONEY DAMAGES AND CIVIL PENALTIESFOR VIOLATIONS OF CALIFORNIA FALSE CLAIMS ACT 23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28LAW OFFICESCOTCHETT,
PlTREcfeMCCARTHY