niall p. mccarthy (#160175) - department of...
[…] 23
24
25
26
27
28
B. PROVIDING DISCOUNTS TO INDUCE MEDI-CAL REFERRALS
CONSTITUTES AN ILLEGAL KICKBACK
81. As discussed above, Defendants' practices are unlawful as kickback
schemes, in violation of Business and Professions Code section 650, and Welfare and
Institutions Code section 14107.2. Section 650 prohibits, inter alia, the offer or
acceptance of "any rebate, refund,. . . preference,. . . discount or other consideration,
whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring
patients, clients, or customers." (Emphasis added.) Welfare and Institutions Code
section 14107.2 similarly prohibits every Medi-Cal provider from soliciting or receiving
"any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in
valuable consideration of any kind . . . [i]n return for the referral, or promised referral, of
any person for the furnishing .. . of any service" covered by the Medi-Cal program.
(Emphasis added.)
82. Kickback schemes are also prohibited in Federal health care programs
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A), which contains almost identical language,
prohibiting the offer of "any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate)