navigating the intersection between trade secrets & public ... · navigating the intersection...
[…] and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and

(b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”

Under the WUTSA, “Actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined.” RCW 19.108.020.

WASHINGTON: EXEMPTIONS ARE UNCONDITIONAL

Exemptions under the Washington PRA are unconditional. Find one that fits and it’s an unconditional exemption.

But… RCW 42.56.540 allows an action by a person “named in the record or to whom the record specifically pertains” to enjoin public release if she can show a release “would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions.”

PROCEDURES (FEDERAL): 5 U.S.C. § 552(A)

1. Requester makes request to federal agency

2. Agency has 20 days from receipt to process request, unless unusual circumstances